ASPER Asper · Knowledge
Back to Home →
Stainless Manhole Cover · Load Rating and Material Substitution

What Does D400 Really Carry? Load Classes and the Stainless Substitution Check

The drawing specifies a D400 manhole cover for a busy city street, but the site team is considering a stainless steel substitution. The load rating of 400 kN seems straightforward, but the actual stress distribution and material properties tell a different story. A common mistake is to assume that the test load directly translates to real-world conditions, leading to potential failures and costly replacements.

EN 124-2 Load Classes and GB/T 23858 Equivalents

The EN 124-2 standard defines six load classes: A15, B125, C250, D400, E600, and F900, with the numbers representing the test load in kN. For example, D400 indicates a test load of 400 kN. The Chinese standard GB/T 23858-2009 mirrors these classes and, importantly, states the application area for each: A15 for green belts and footways closed to vehicles, B125 for footways, cycle lanes and car parks, C250 for residential roads and back lanes (including the 0.5 m strip behind the kerb), D400 for urban main roads, highways, high-grade highways and expressways, E600 for freight terminals, docks and airports, and F900 for aircraft runways. D400 therefore already covers motorway use - upgrading to E600 is not required by the code.

Understanding these classifications is crucial for selecting the right manhole cover. The test load is applied using a specific loading pattern, which simulates the worst-case scenario. However, this does not always reflect the actual forces experienced in the field. For instance, a D400 cover is designed to withstand a 400 kN load, but in practice, the load can be distributed differently due to various factors like vehicle speed, wheel configuration, and road surface conditions.

Consider a scenario where a D400 cover is installed on a busy street. Under the BZZ-100 reference axle a single wheel carries 25 kN over a 213 mm equivalent contact circle, so the pressure on the cover is about 0.70 MPa (25,000 N / 0.0356 m²). However, if the truck's speed increases, the dynamic load can significantly exceed the static load, leading to higher stresses. This is why it's essential to consider not just the static load but also the dynamic and fatigue effects.

Test Load Application and Real-World Stress

The 400 kN test load is applied through a 0.2 m × 0.2 m load pad, giving a bearing pressure of approximately 10 MPa. This is the load (400,000 N) divided by the pad area (0.2 m × 0.2 m = 0.04 m²):

10 MPa = 400,000 N / 0.04 m²

In service the pressure is far lower. Under the BZZ-100 standard axle (the reference axle used in Chinese highway design) a single wheel carries 25 kN over an equivalent contact circle of 213 mm diameter, i.e. A = pi × 0.213² / 4 = 0.0356 m², giving about 0.70 MPa. The test pad pressure is therefore roughly 14.3 times the real wheel pressure. One caveat on the pad itself: its size varies with the standard version and the clear opening - BS EN 124-1 commonly uses a 250 mm x 250 mm pad, which turns 400 kN into 6.4 MPa rather than 10 MPa. This article uses the 0.2 m x 0.2 m pad throughout for consistency; pressures derived from different pad sizes are not comparable.

Now compare static and dynamic load. With an impact coefficient of 2.0 the effective pressure rises to about 1.40 MPa (2.0 × 0.70 MPa), still only about one seventh of the 10 MPa test pressure. Note that the impact coefficient is driven mainly by the step between cover and frame: a larger level difference raises it far more than vehicle speed alone, so controlling installation tolerance is more effective than thickening the plate.

A common mistake is to sum traffic into a single force. If a cover sees 10,000 cycles at an impact factor of 2, the load per cycle is 50 kN (25 kN × 2), not a cumulative 1,000,000 kN. Vehicles do not sit on the cover simultaneously; cycles count fatigue damage, they do not add up as force. What governs the class is the single-event peak (50 kN, i.e. 12.5% of the 400 kN test load); what governs service life is wear of the bedding and seating, not the static capacity being exceeded.

Material Properties: QT500-7 vs. 304 Stainless Steel

QT500-7 ductile iron has a tensile strength of 500 MPa, a yield strength of 320 MPa, an elongation of 7%, and an elastic modulus of 169 GPa. In contrast, 304 stainless steel has a yield strength of 205 MPa, a tensile strength of 515 MPA, and an elastic modulus of 193 GPa.

The lower yield strength of 304 stainless steel (205 MPa) compared with QT500-7 (320 MPa) means it is 36% weaker in strength. This is a strength statement only: bending stiffness E × I depends on elastic modulus and section geometry, never on yield strength, so the higher modulus of 304 (14.2% above QT500-7) actually raises stiffness at equal thickness. Substitution must compensate strength - it must not be justified on stiffness grounds.

Material Tensile Strength (MPa) Yield Strength (MPa) Elastic Modulus (GPa)
QT500-7 500 320 169
304 Stainless Steel 515 205 193

Consider a 20 mm thick QT500-7 cover. A cover plate works in bending, so its capacity follows the section modulus W = b × t² / 6 - a square law, not a linear one. Equal-strength substitution therefore gives:

t_304 = 20 mm * sqrt(320 MPa / 205 MPa) = 20 mm * 1.249 = 25.0 mm

Using the linear ratio instead (20 × 320 / 205 = 31.2 mm) oversizes the plate by about 25% in material and weight for no gain in safety. If the thickness is not increased at all, the 20 mm 304 cover carries only 400 kN × 205 / 320 = 256 kN, short of the D400 requirement - and that shortfall comes from strength, not from stiffness.

Substitution Considerations: Stiffness and Strength

When substituting 304 stainless steel for QT500-7, the stiffness (E*I) does not require additional thickness, as the elastic modulus is similar. However, the lower yield strength necessitates either adding ribs or increasing the thickness to maintain structural integrity.

For example, if a 20 mm thick QT500-7 cover is being replaced, a flat 304 plate must be thickened to:

t_304 = 20 mm * sqrt(320 MPa / 205 MPa) = 20 mm * 1.249 = 25.0 mm

Alternatively, keep the 20 mm plate and add ribs: the required section modulus per metre width must be raised by the factor 320 / 205 = 1.56, so the ribs have to supply the missing W. Rib height and spacing are then derived from that missing modulus, not from a rule-of-thumb thickness.

Stiffness needs no extra thickness at all: with the same section, I = b × t³ / 12 = 1 m × (0.05 m)³ / 12 = 1.042 × 10^-5 m⁴, so E × I goes from 169 GPa × 1.042 × 10^-5 = 1.76 MN.m² for QT500-7 to 193 GPa × 1.042 × 10^-5 = 2.01 MN.m² for 304, i.e. 14.2% higher. Note the units: E × I is in N.m², while m⁴ belongs to I alone. The check that actually governs is:

W_required(304) / W_plate = 320 MPa / 205 MPa = 1.56

In other words, substitution is a strength check on W plus a stiffness check on E × I - never a substitution of yield strength for stiffness. The two are independent properties.

Security and Safety Features

Manhole covers must also include security and safety features to prevent theft and displacement. Common features include three-point spring locking mechanisms, hinges, and anti-jump rubber pads. These features ensure that the cover remains secure and stable under various conditions.

Three-point spring locks provide multiple points of engagement, making it difficult for unauthorized access. Hinges allow for easy opening and closing, while anti-jump rubber pads prevent the cover from bouncing or shifting during vehicle passage. These features are essential for maintaining the integrity and safety of the manhole cover.

In practice the failure path is cumulative rather than dramatic: without an anti-jump pad the plate rattles against the frame on every pass, the clearance grows year by year, and noise and movement get worse together. Jump height depends on speed, clearance, pad stiffness and plate mass, and has no reliable closed-form value, so we do not quote one. Note also that EN 124 covers load classes and test methods; anti-theft and anti-jump details are product and project requirements.

Common Mistakes in Manhole Cover Substitution

ItemDetail and figures
Mistake: Ignoring the 36% lower yield strength of 304 stainless steel.Cost: Increased risk of deformation and failure. Correct Approach: Increase the thickness or add reinforcing ribs to compensate for the lower yield strength.
Mistake: Assuming the test load is the same as the real-world load.Cost: Premature wear and potential failure. Correct Approach: Consider the dynamic load and fatigue effects, and select a cover with a higher safety margin.
Mistake: Overlooking the importance of impact and fatigue.Cost: Reduced lifespan and increased maintenance. Correct Approach: Choose materials and designs that can withstand repeated loading and impacts.
Mistake: Neglecting security and safety features.Cost: Risk of theft and accidents. Correct Approach: Include features such as three-point spring locks, hinges, and anti-jump rubber pads to ensure the cover remains secure and stable.
Mistake: Not verifying the load distribution and contact area.Cost: Incorrect load calculations and potential failure. Correct Approach: Ensure that the load is correctly distributed and the contact area is accurately calculated to match the test conditions.

Conclusion

Industry practice and ASPER field values show that the 400 kN test load for D400 manhole covers is a standardized measure, but real-world conditions require a more nuanced approach. The lower yield strength of 304 stainless steel, at 36% less than QT500-7, mandates careful design adjustments. Code-mandated standards like EN 124-2 and GB/T 23858-2009 provide the framework, but practical considerations such as load distribution, impact, and fatigue must be addressed to ensure long-term performance. By understanding and addressing these factors, project owners, design engineers, and site teams can make informed decisions, ensuring the durability and safety of manhole covers in high-traffic areas.

FAQ

What is the real wheel pressure on a D400 manhole cover, and how does it compare with the test load?

Under the BZZ-100 reference axle the single wheel load is 25 kN on a 213 mm equivalent contact circle (0.0356 m²), giving about 0.70 MPa. A 50 kN wheel on a 0.2 m × 0.2 m patch would give 1.25 MPa, not 0.7 MPa; and the EN 124 test pad itself works out at 400,000 N / 0.04 m² = 10 MPa. Pressure = Force / Area, but the force and the area must come from the same load case.

How does the yield strength of 304 stainless steel compare to QT500-7 ductile iron?

The yield strength of 304 stainless steel is 205 MPa, 36% below the 320 MPa of QT500-7, so strength - not stiffness - governs substitution. At equal thickness E × I rises from 1.76 to 2.01 MN.m² (+14.2%), while capacity falls to 400 × 205 / 320 = 256 kN. Compensate by thickening to 20 x sqrt(320/205) = 25.0 mm, or by adding ribs that supply the missing 56% of section modulus.

What is the test load for D400 class according to EN 124-2?

The D400 test load in EN 124-2 is 400 kN, applied through a 0.2 m × 0.2 m pad (about 10 MPa). It is a pass/fail test value, not a permissible service load and not a fatigue rating. GB/T 23858-2009 places D400 on urban main roads, highways and expressways, so motorway use sits inside the D400 scope.

Need a project-specific check?

Send us your drawings - we return a computed schedule.

Foshan source factory · manufacturing since 1982 · Stainless · Municipal drainage · Architectural metalwork

Contact Us
Back to Knowledge